And the 2015 winners are . . .

Varsity      

1st            Mission San Jose High A, Fremont

2nd           Lynbrook High A, San Jose

3rd            Mountain View High, Mountain View

4th           Campolindo High A, Moraga

Junior Varsity  

1st            Mission San Jose High B, Fremont

2nd           Campolindo High B, Moraga

Sportsmanship    Ruth Asawa School of the Arts, San Francisco

Team Spirit   Albany High A, Albany

Photos of winners, all teams and the competition are up!

Schedule for Feb 28, 2015

7:45 AM          Registration & Breakfast …………..……………………………………….…..………… Huang Lobby

8:00                 Volunteer Meeting …………………………………………………………………..…………… Huang 18

8:15 – 8:45     Welcome ……………………………………………………………………………… NVIDIA Auditorium

Rules Review, Competition Format and other reminders

9:00                 Round Robin Competitions ……………………………………. Huang (Varsity), Y2E2 (Junior Varsity)

12:00 PM        Lunch …………………………………………………….………… Huang, 3rd Floor, Mackenzie Room

1:00 – 2:15     Round Robin Competitions…………………………….………. Huang (Varsity), Y2E2 (Junior Varsity)          

2:15 – 4:00     Team photos taken ………………………..……………………………………………….. Huang Lobby

2:15 – 4:00     Snacks ……………………………………………………………………………………….. Huang Lobby

2:30 – 2:45     San Francisco Ocean Film Festival Film Viewing ………………………….……. NVIDIA Auditorium

3:00 – 3:45     Activities for Eliminated Teams ……………………..…………. Meet in Huang Lobby, Green Building

3:15                 BEGIN SINGLE ELIMINATION ROUNDS 

All competitors are encouraged to attend Final Rounds and the Awards Ceremony

3:15                 Varsity QUARTER FINALS and Junior Varsity SEMI FINALS

4:00                 Varsity SEMI FINALS and Junior Varsity FINALS                      

4:00                 FINAL JV ROUND – Determines 1st and 2nd Place Junior Varsity………………… NVIDIA Auditorium

4:45                 FINAL ROUND – Determines 1st and 2nd Place Varsity………………………….…… NVIDIA Auditorium

5:30 PM          Awards Ceremony …………………………………………………………………… NVIDIA Auditorium

Hosted by Stanford University, School of Earth, Energy & Environmental Sciences

Competition Location –

Jen-Hsun Huang Engineering Center  475 Via Ortega, Stanford, CA 94305

Parking – at Parking Structure 2 – 498 Via Ortega, Stanford, CA 94305
Campus parking is free on Saturday.  Give yourself plenty of time, everyone gets lost their first time on campus.

More volunteer training dates

The first training session was a success – great new and old volunteers.  Lots of fun as we practiced and learned the rules.  Here are the training sessions for volunteers.  All volunteers must attend at least one training session.
Wednesday, January 14, 2105 @    6-9pm    Romberg Tiburon Center
Thursday, January 15, 2015 @ 3-5pm          UC Berkeley, Valley Life Sciences Rm. 2063
Thursday, January 22, 2015 @ 5-7pm          Hopkins Marine Station, Agassiz 11
Tuesday, January 27, 2015 @ 5:30-7:30pm  Stanford Green Earth Sciences, Rm. 365
Saturday, February 7, 2015 @ 10am-Noon   Stanford Green Earth Sciences, Rm. 365
Wednesday, February 11 @ 5:30-7:30pm     Stanford Green Earth Sciences, Rm. 365
Tuesday, February 24 @ 5:30-7:30pm          Stanford Green Earth Sciences, Rm. 365
To sign up to volunteer, click here

2015 Volunteer signup!

Sign up here This event needs many volunteers, with both science and non-science skills.  Here are a few of the key roles of volunteers.

OFFICIALS – Room Volunteers

  • Moderator: Asks the questions
  • Science Judge: Rules on answer acceptability
  • Timekeeper: Keeps the game clock
  • Scorekeeper: Tallies up the scores
  • Rules Judge: In charge of procedure

We also need building/floor marshals, runners, and help with registration, set up and more.

All volunteers must attend one training session.